KCM awards, 2021

TWO YEAR JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Samarah Bailey, Pilot Grove, Mo. sophomore

Staff awards

Silver Medal for Overall Excellence

Individual awards

FIRST PLACE

Aaron Strain, South Hutchinson sophomore, Column Writing

Aaron Strain, South Hutchinson sophomore, Inside Page Design

Aaron Strain, South Hutchinson sophomore; Leslie Grajeda, South Hutchinson sophomore; Tabitha Barr, Nickerson alumna, Spot News/Event Writing

Tabitha Barr, Nickerson alumna, Front Page Design

Tabitha Barr, Nickerson alumna, Sports Feature Writing

Emily Branson, Halstead alumna, Editorial Writing

Jake Brown, Hutchinson alumnus; Sam Bailey, Pilot Grove, Mo., sophomore, Sports News/Game Writing

SECOND PLACE

Tabitha Barr, Nickerson alumna, Column Writing

Tabitha Barr, Nickerson alumna, News/Event Photography

Tabitha Barr, Nickerson alumna, Audio Feature

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta sophomore, Feature Writing

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta sophomore, Sports Feature Writing

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta sophomore, Sports News/Game Writing

Sam Bailey, Pilot Grove, Mo. sophomore, Front Page Design

Sam Bailey, Pilot Grove, Mo. sophomore; Emily Branson, Halstead alumna, Spot News/Event Writing

Rachel Lyons, Newton alumna, Inside Page Design

THIRD PLACE

Aaron Strain, South Hutchinson sophomore, Editorial Writing

Bre Rogers, Pretty Prairie alumna, Feature Photography

Kyran Crist, Hutchinson sophomore, Inside Page Design

KJ Ryan, Hutchinson alumnus, Photo Story in Printed Publications

Caleb Spencer, Andale alumnus, Review Writing

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta sophomore, Sports Feature Writing

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta sophomore, Sports News/Game Writing

Tabitha Barr, Nickerson almuna, Visual Headlines

HONORABLE MENTION

Sam Bailey, Pilot Grove, Mo., sophomore, Single Ad Design

Sam Bailey, Pilot Grove, Mo. sophomore, Front Page Design

Jolene Moore, Hutchinson alumna, Inside Page Design

KJ Ryan, Hutchinson alumnus Photo Story in Printed Publications

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta sophomore, Column Writing

Jared Shuff, Hutchinson alumnus, Column Writing

Aaron Strain, South Hutchinson sophomore, Editorial Writing

Emily Branson, Halstead alumna, Editorial Writing

KCM awards, 2020

Staff awards

Silver Medal for overall excellence

Individual awards

FIRST PLACE

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta freshman, Sports Feature Writing

Brenna Eller, Little River graduate, Front Page Design

Brenna Eller, Little River graduate, Page Design

Brenna Eller, Little River graduate, Sports News Writing

SECOND PLACE

Tabby Barr, Nickerson sophomore, Front Page Design

Tabby Barr, Nickerson sophomore, Editorial Writing

Tabby Barr, Nickerson sophomore, Column writing

Amanda Carney, Wichita graduate, Sports News Writing

Shea Hubbs, Nickerson sophomore, News Writing

Bre Rogers, Haven sophomore, Sports/Action Photography

Bre Rogers, Haven sophomore, Feature Photography

Cody Schroeder, Hutchinson sophomore, Video (all-school category)

Bailey Young, Sedgwick freshman, Page Design

THIRD PLACE

Brenna Eller, Little River graduate, Headlines

Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta freshman, Page Design

Aaron Strain, South Hutchinson sophomore, Column Writing

HONORABLE MENTION

Brenna Eller, Little River graduate, Editorial Writing

Laci Sutton, Nickerson freshman, Feature Writing


KCM awards, 2019

Staff awards

Silver Medal for overall excellence

HONORABLE MENTION

Special Sections, Publications or Innovations, all-school division

Individual awards

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

SECOND RUNNER-UP

Brenna Eller, Little River sophomore

FIRST PLACE

Amanda Carney, Sports News Writing, Wichita sophomore

Brenna Eller, Front Page Design, Little River sophomore

Amanda January, Page Design, Little River freshman

Allie Schweizer, Sports/Action Photography, Nickerson/Fort Hays State

SECOND PLACE

Tabitha Barr, Copy Editing, Nickerson freshman

Dustin Curiel, News/Event Photography, Hutchinson sophomore

Brenna Eller, Front Page Design, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Page Design, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Sports Feature Writing, Little River sophomore

Allison Hipsher, Illustration & Infographics, Maize sophomore

THIRD PLACE

Lucas Barlow, Sports News Writing, Inman sophomore

Isabelle Caldwell, Illustration & Infographics, Ozawkie sophomore

Rebecca Carney, Sports Feature Writing, Wichita sophomore

Brenna Eller, Editorial Writing, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Front Page Design, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Sports/Action Photography, Little River sophomore

Jack Greenwood, Review Writing, Valley Center/Emporia State

Amanda January, Page Design, Little River freshman

Jared Shuff, Copy Editing, Hutchinson freshman

HONORABLE MENTION

Merissa Anderson, Editorial Writing, Assaria/Kansas State

Merissa Anderson, News/Event Writing, Assaria/Kansas State

Lucas Barlow, Sports Feature Writing, Inman sophomore

Lucas Barlow, Sports News Writing, Inman sophomore

Rebecca Carney, Sports Feature Writing, Wichita sophomore

Brenna Eller, Feature Writing, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Headlines/Artistic Headline Design, Little River sophomore.


KCM awards, 2018

Journalist of the year

Merissa Anderson, first place
Allie Schweizer, second place

Copy editing

Merissa Anderson, second place

Column writing

Merissa Anderson, second place

Feature writing

Merissa Anderson, second place

News writing and reporting

Merissa Anderson, first place
Merissa Anderson, second place

Page design

Brenna Eller, second place

Special sections

Staff, second place

Sports feature writing

Lucas Barlow, first place
Lucas Barlow, third place

Sports/Action photography

Allie Schweizer, first place
Merissa Anderson, second place
Allie Schweizer, honorable mention
Allie Schweizer, honorable mention

Overall excellence

Staff, silver medal

Hits: 758